DECISIONS
[…] Bailey asserted that because some of the facts had been admitted by the union, “an immediate finding was warranted.” She declared she would “not attend the hearing nor present her case any further.” I responded by e-mail to Bailey on June 4 that the hearing would go forward the following day as scheduled.

Hearings conducted by the Commission and its examiners in unfair labor practice cases are adjudicative proceedings subject to the provisions of Chapter 34.05 RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act. RCW 34.05.440 provides:

(2) If a party fails to attend or participate in a hearing or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding, . . . the presiding officer may serve upon all parties a default or other dispositive order, which shall include a statement of the grounds for the order.

WAC 391-45-270 provides that a complainant is responsible for presentation of its unfair labor practice case, and has the burden of proof. It also provides that the examiner is neither authorized nor expected to undertake the responsibilities of the complainant (or respondent).