MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Moser’s claim?

While acknowledging the precedent supporting the Commission’s assertion of jurisdiction in this matter, the WSF invites the Commission to revisit its rule allowing probationary employees access to MEC arbitration in circumstances where the collective bargaining agreement denies such access. For the reasons given below, the Commission does not accept the WSF’s invitation.

RCW 47.64.280 instructs the Commission to “adjust all complaints grievance, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry systems as provided in RCW 47.64.150.” RCW 47.64.150 governs the Commission’s role in grievance arbitration and cautions that an arbitrator’s decision on a grievance “shall not change or amend the terms, conditions, or applications of the collective bargaining agreement.” This section also contains the statutory language at issue here: