MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] The requirement is not, however, absolute.

The law states the requirement in the second part of subsection 7 of RCW 47.64.170 as follows:

It is the intent of this section that the collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s award shall commence on July 1st of each odd-numbered year and shall terminate on June 30th of the next odd-numbered year to coincide with the ensuing biennial budget year, as defined by RCW 43.88.020(7), to the extent practical.

This two-year requirement is implicitly echoed by RCW 47.64.180. That law decrees that “No collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s award is valid or enforceable if its implementation would be inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the department of transportation’s funds, spending, or budget.” The limitation would be very difficult to enforce if the budget cycle and the contract’s term did not coincide.