MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Zuvela’s statement of facts. Mr. Connor provided an unsigned copy of the document on September 10; Mr. Slown provided a signed copy on September 13.

On the basis of the foregoing information, the Commission makes the following decision.

DECISION

RCW 47.64.280 instructs the Commission to “adjust all complaints grievance, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry systems as provided in RCW 47.64.150.” RCW 47.64.150 governs the Commission’s role in grievance arbitration and cautions that an arbitrator’s decision on a grievance “shall not change or amend the terms, conditions, or applications of the collective bargaining agreement.” This section also contains the statutory language at issue here: