MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] See RCW 47.64.190(5) (wage rollbacks must be “applied equally across the board to all agreements or arbitration orders …”)

In view of all of these circumstances, in particular the fact that the relevant biennium concluded two and one-half years ago, the Commission finds that a request for a wage rollback is not properly made.

Nonetheless, the Commission will consider the merits of WSF’s request.

3. Did the Department meet its statutory mandate to make a good faith effort to implement the terms of the 2001-2003 agreements?

The Commission finds that the Department did not.

RCW 47.64.180 provides as follows:

The Department of Transportation shall, in good faith, exercise its administrative discretion with full public participation as required by RCW 47.60.330, subject only to legislative limitations and conditions to implement the terms of any collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s award.

The Commission finds that this section requires the Department, as represented by the WSF, to make a good faith effort to implement the arbitration awards at issue. Beyond requesting a fare increase, which we will discuss below, the WSF must do every thing in its power to see that agreements and awards are funded. This includes, if the WSF finds itself beyond the relevant biennium, making a good faith estimate of potential labor costs and requesting those funds from the Legislature. Making a request that reflects the WSF’s position in negotiations or interest arbitration is not adequate to meet this obligation. This is particularly true where, as here, the MEC’s own statutorily mandated salary survey shows certain represented employees significantly lagging behind the comparator employees in salary and benefits.

RCW 47.64.180, above, specifically references the process for requesting fare increases as a manner in which the WSF may exercise its administrative discretion and limits the amount of the increase which may be used to pay for labor costs to “the amount that the Seattle consumer price index increased after the previous toll increase.” RCW 47.64.180(2). Here, the WSF sought and received a six percent fare increase in 2006. Tr. 357. However, it did not designate any portion of that amount toward funding the agreements or awards at issue in this case. Tr. 311, 355:22-356:8, 358:4-7.