MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] (Tr 199, 237) This strikes the Commission as a significant oversight and a failure to provide the legislature with the opportunity to consider all of the relevant information before making its allocation.

[9] In August, 2005, the WSF submitted a request for supplemental funding to cover the cost of the increases awarded to the OPEIU and IBU. Tr. 146. That supplemental budget request was later amended to include a request for funding of the MM&P award. Tr. 365; Ex. MEBA 28. As of the time of this hearing, the Legislature had not acted on those requests. Tr. 147.

[10] RCW 43.88.140 provides that the appropriations lapse at the end of the biennium “to the extent that they have not been expended or lawfully obligated.” Given the mandate of RCW 47.64. 170 that agreements are retroactive to the beginning of the biennium, it is not unreasonable to conclude that the funds ultimately agreed to or awarded were “lawfully obligated” during the relevant biennium.