MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Should a negotiated agreement not be reached within prescribed time limits, mediation and fact finding services are to be provided by the Marine Employees” Commission. If mediation fails to produce an agreement on all issues, all items remaining in dispute are to be submitted to a 3-member arbitration panel for final offer item-by-item binding arbitration.

Ex. MEC 18 pg. 58 and 61(emphasis added).

Statutory Framework

Negotiations

3.                  the purpose of aligning negotiations with the budget cycle, RCW 47.64 contains a framework for the timing of negotiations. RCW 47.64.170 provides “negotiation of a proposed contract by representatives of ferry system management and ferry employee organizations shall commence in each odd numbered year immediately following adoption by the Legislature and approval by the Governor of the biennial budget.” RCW 47.64.170(6) (emphasis added). Thus, the negotiations are to begin at least 30 days prior to July 1 of each odd numbered year.[4] RCW 47.64.200 encourages the parties to agree on impasse procedures to be effective “not later than July 1st in each odd-numbered year.”