MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] MEC Wage Rollback Authority

5.                  The statute provides “[n]o negotiated agreement or arbitration award may become effective and in force until five calendar days after an agreement has been negotiated or an arbitration order entered for each and every ferry employee bargaining unit.” During the five day period prior to implementation, the Secretary is required by RCW 47.64.190(2) to “ascertain whether the cumulative fiscal requirements of all such agreements and arbitration orders are within the limitations imposed by RCW 47.64.180.” RCW 47.64.180 provides, that “no collective bargaining agreement or arbitrator’s award is valid or enforceable if its implementation would be inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the department of transportation’s funds, spending or budget.”