MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] If the parties are unable to agree on impasse procedures, the statute sets the framework.

4.                  The statutory procedures require that a mediator, if requested, be appointed by August 1 of the odd-numbered year. RCW 47.64.210. If the parties are still at impasse 14 days after the appointment of the mediator, “or beyond any other date mutually agreed to by the parties all impasse items will be submitted to arbitration pursuant to this section .…” RCW 47.64.240. The selected arbitrator is directed to “call a meeting within thirty days, or at such time mutually agreed to by the parties.” RCW 47.64.240(5). As to the arbitration decision, “a majority of the panel of arbitrators shall within thirty days after its first meeting select the most reasonable offer, in its judgment, of the final offers on each impasse item submitted by the parties.” RCW 47.64.240(11). Thus, the Legislature would have the negotiations and, if necessary, arbitration completed no later than mid-October of the odd-numbered year.