MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Id.

[5] The Commission takes administrative notice that the following unions represent WSF marine employees: Ferry Agents, Supervisors and Project Administrators Association (FASPAA), Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific (IBU), Marine Employees’ Beneficial Association (MEBA), International Organization of Masters, Mates and Pilots (MM&P), Metal Trades, Office and Professional Employees International Union (OPEIU) and Service Employees International Union (SEIU).

[6] The Washington Budget and Accounting Act, RCW 43.88.140, “[a]ll appropriations shall lapse at the end of the fiscal period for which the appropriations are made to the extent that they have not been expended or lawfully obligated.”

[7] In interpreting RCW 43.88.140, Mr. Greene agreed that a previous biennial allocation could be used where “we have a contractual obligation that arises during the fiscal year … even though the invoice comes later.” (Tr. 273)