MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Arbitrator Beck additionally awarded the WSF’s proposal to limit the use of leave without pay. Ex. WSF 32, IBU Interest Arbitration Award.

15.              On November 7, 2005, Arbitrator Cavanaugh issued his decision in the MM&P/WSF interest arbitration finding, in accordance with Arbitrator Beck, that increases in vacation accrual were reasonable and should be awarded. No other proposals were granted. Ex. WSF 32, MM&P Interest Arbitration Award.[9]

16.              On November 10, the Department forwarded its letter to this Commission attempting to initiate review under RCW 47.64.190.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Was this process properly initiated by the Department of Transportation?

The Commission finds that it was not.

RCW 47.64.190(1) requires upon completion of the negotiations “the Secretary shall ascertain whether the cumulative fiscal requirements of all such agreements and arbitrations orders are within the limitations imposed by 47.64.180.” RCW 47.64.190(3) provides that “[i]f the Secretary finds that budgetary or fare restrictions will be exceeded” he shall submit agreements and arbitration awards to this body for a determination as to whether the budget was exceeded.