MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] 23. Washington State Ferries believes that the Marine Employees’ Commission does not have jurisdiction of this matter. Mr. Gage and Teamsters Union Local 174 argue that the Marine Employees Commission does have jurisdiction of Mr. Gage’s Request for Grievance Arbitration.

CONTROLLING STATUTES, REGULATIONS AND PRECEDENT

RCW 47.64.280 (2) directs the Marine Employees’ Commission to “Adjust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry system …” Insofar as grievances are concerned, RCW 47.64.150 cuts into this otherwise broad grant of jurisdiction by directing parties to collective bargaining agreements which contain grievance/arbitration procedures to “provide for the invoking of arbitration only with the approval of the employee organization.” This latter statute goes on to state that “Ferry system employees shall follow either the grievance procedures provided in a collective bargaining agreement, or if no such procedures are so provided, shall submit the grievances to the marine employees’ commission. …” In other words, the