MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Gage filed the Request for Grievance Arbitration with the Marine Employees’ Commission.

22. Mr. Gage filed the Request for Grievance Arbitration within 90 days of when he learned that he did not have access to the grievance procedure to present his grievance.

23. Washington State Ferries believes that the Marine Employees’ Commission does not have jurisdiction of this matter. Mr. Gage and Teamsters Union Local 174 argue that the Marine Employees Commission does have jurisdiction of Mr. Gage’s Request for Grievance Arbitration.

CONTROLLING STATUTES, REGULATIONS AND PRECEDENT

RCW 47.64.280 (2) directs the Marine Employees’ Commission to “Adjust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry system …” Insofar as grievances are concerned, RCW 47.64.150 cuts into this otherwise broad grant of jurisdiction by directing parties to collective bargaining agreements which contain grievance/arbitration procedures to “provide for the invoking of arbitration only with the approval of the employee