MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] After June 4, 2001, OSs on the passenger-only vessels took boarding passes from westbound passengers.

28.              The record is devoid of any indication that there was any practical change or job loss with respect to the ticket-taking function at the Vashon Terminal and the Southworth Terminal. In both places, however, the new machines vended surcharge tickets.

ANALYSIS OF THE CONTROLLING LAW

RCW 47.64.120 directs “Ferry system management and ferry system employee organizations, through their collective bargaining representatives … to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions, insurance, and health care benefits … and other matters mutually agreed upon.” It is unlawful for either side to refuse to bargain collectively (RCW 47.64.130). There is interest arbitration in the event of failure to reach agreement (RCW 47.64.170) and strikes, work stoppages and lockouts are strictly prohibited (RCW 47.64.140).