MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Caspers. It argues that the Marine Employees’ Commission has jurisdiction to arbitrate disputes arising under a collective bargaining agreement only where one of the parties to the agreement has filed a Request for Arbitration.

CONTROLLING LAW

The Marine Employees’ Commission has the responsibility to “adjust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry system as provided in RCW 47.64.150 ….” (RCW 47.64.280(2).) The statute to which this grant of authority and responsibility makes reference, RCW 47.64.150, authorizes unions which represent ferry workers to negotiate grievance procedures leading to binding arbitration as part of their contracts with the ferry system. That law goes on to specify that where such procedures are negotiated, “[they] shall provide for the invoking of arbitration only with the approval of the employee organization.” The final part of that statute states that individuals may request arbitration by the Marine Employees’ Commission only “if no such procedures are provided.”