MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] This matter was docketed as MEC Case No. 3-99. A letter acknowledging receipt of the unfair labor practice complaint was sent to the parties on March 1, 1999.

REVIEW BY CHAIRMAN

Pursuant to WAC 316-35-090, MEC Chairman Henry L. Chiles, Jr. has reviewed the facts alleged in the unfair labor practice charge, including the extension supporting materials submitted by Mr. Langvold and determined that:

1.                  The facts alleged by Mr. Langvold in his complaint, if true and proven, would not constitute unfair labor practices within the meaning of RCW 47.64.130(1)(d), which states:

            47.64.130(1) It is an unfair labor practice for ferry system management or its representative

(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed charges or given testimony under this chapter.

2.                  The facts alleged by Mr. Langvold in support of the charge of unfair labor practices took place in 1997. WAC 316-45-020 specifies that: