MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] 3.                  On February 28, 1992, 1991-1993 Contract Extension and Economic Adjustment Agreements were executed by WSF and MEBA, on behalf of licensed engineer officers and unlicensed engineroom employees, effective July 1, 1991 through June 30, 1993. The purpose of these agreements was to implement wage and benefit sections of the 1991-1993 collective bargaining agreements as of February 28, 1992 because the “collective bargaining and arbitration process involving other WSF unions has not been completed and may continue for many more months; .…”

4.                  RCW 47.64.170(7) governing collective bargaining procedures determines that “[U]ntil a new collective bargaining agreement is negotiated, or until an award is made by the arbitrator, the terms and conditions of the previous collective bargaining agreement shall remain in force.”

5.                  The 1991-1993 WSF/MEBA agreements contain identical paragraphs (Licensed Engineer Officers’ Agreement, Section 32 – TERMINATION; Unlicensed Engineroom Employees’ Agreement, Rule 36 – TERM OF AGREEMENT) which read as follows: