MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] 2.                  MEC may not change or amend the terms, conditions or application of the Collective Bargaining Agreement (1991-1993). RCW 47.64.150.

3.                  The 1991-1993 WSF/MEBA CBAs became effective August 1994 when ratified by the Department of Transportation and continue in force to the present day.

4.                  WSF and MEBA agreed to a separate employer-supported insurance coverage, the MEBA Medical and Benefits Plan. WSF contributions to health and welfare benefits may exceed the amount determined by the Health Care Authority for state agencies. RCW 47.64.270.

5.                  There is nothing in the CBAs which limits WSF’s health and welfare contributions to the amount the Legislature has appropriated.

6.                  RCW 41.05.050 regarding contributions for group insurance programs for state workers notes: “However, insurance and health care contributions for ferry employees shall be governed by RCW 47.64.270.” RCW 47.64.270 provides:

47.64.270 Insurance and health care.