MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] 47.64.270 Insurance and health care. Until December 31, 1996, absent a collective bargaining agreement to the contrary, the department of transportation shall provide contributions to insurance and health care plans for ferry system employees and dependents, as determined by the state health care authority, under chapter 41.05 RCW; and the ferry system management and employee organizations may collectively bargain for other insurance and health care plans, and employer contributions may exceed that of other state agencies as provided in RCW 41.05.050, subject to RCW 47.64.180. (Emphasis added.)

7.                  RCW 47.64.180 provides in part:

47.64.180(1) Agreements and awards limited by appropriation. (1) No collective bargaining agreement… is valid or enforceable if its implementation would be inconsistent with any statutory limitation on the department of transportation’s funds, spending or budget.…”

Laws of 1994, First Special Session, Chapter 6, Section 710, which reduced the state share contribution rates, do not limit WSF’s ability to pay the $323.70 contribution rate required by the CBAs.