MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] As a result of her survey, Ms. Lowery determined that there was a need for 43 parking places for employees on the dock.

Over 59 percent of the individuals polled reported that they had had their autos vandalized and 74.5 percent reported that they had been assaulted or threatened on their way to or from work.

8.         Ms. Lowery contacted the Seattle Police Department and determined that Census Track 81, which included Colman Dock, has more crime committed than any other census track in the city of Seattle.

9.         Ms. Lowery determined that WSF was in violation of RCW 43.01.240(3) which states: “In situations where there are fewer parking spaces than employees at a work site, parking must be allocated equitably, with no special preference given to managers.” The parking assignment chart for Colman Dock indicates that four managers park there.

10.       Theodore W. Bell, a civil engineer for WSF, testified about the various construction projects that have taken place at Colman Dock and how the parking situation was affected by this projects.