MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] On May 2, 1997, Saxton sent letters to MEBA and WSF. MEBA refused to accept this letter. On May 19, 1997, Jim Yearby, Director of Human Resources for WSF, wrote Saxton that he should process his grievance through MEBA.

9.                  Mr. Saxton felt abandoned by his union and employer. Having exhausted all attempts to resolve his grievance, he filed a grievance with the MEC on July 10, 1997.

Mr. Saxton felt that his union contract was clear and unambiguous. He believed that licensed engineer contract, Section 9, paragraph (j) was violated by WSF, Along with Section 12, paragraph (a), (c) and (g). He likewise believed that unlicensed engineer contract Rule 10A.06 was violated.

10.              RCW 47.64.150 states:

47.64.150 Grievance procedures. … Negotiated procedures may provide for binding arbitration of ferry employee grievances and of disputes over the interpretation and application of existing agreements. …The procedures shall provide for the invoking of arbitration only with the approval of the employee organization.

11.              WAC 316-65-020 and WAC 316-650-010 state as follows:

WAC 316-65-010 Grievance—Who may file.