MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] Grievant Foster certified in his grievance arbitration request to MEC that the grievance processes in the pertinent collective bargaining agreement had been utilized and exhausted; however, the remainder of his filing indicating otherwise. He provided no explanation as to why he had not exhausted the dispute procedures of the WSF/IBU contract.

RCW 47.64.150 Grievance procedures, states as follows:

An agreement with a ferry employee organization that is the exclusive representative of ferry employees in any appropriate unit may provide procedures for the consideration of ferry employee grievances and of disputes over the interpretation and application of agreements …

Ferry system employees shall follow either the grievance procedures provided in a collective bargaining agreement, or if no such procedures are so provided, shall submit the grievance to the marine employees’ commission…

Mr. Foster is a member of a bargaining unit which does have a contract which provides negotiated grievance procedures. The law is clear that if such procedures exist, he is bound to follow those procedures.

Further, WAC 316-65-020 provides that only if no such grievance procedures are contained in a collective bargaining agreement, or upon a showing of good cause why arbitration remedies have not been exhausted, may an employee file a grievance arbitration request with the MEC. Here, Mr. Foster has neither exhausted his contractual remedies, nor shown good cause why he has not.

ORDER