MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] The instant grievance was then filed. Thereafter on June 8, 1995 the WSF filed a Motion to Dismiss the grievance. MEBA did not file an answer until June 27, 1995. The hearing was conducted on June 28, 1995. Each party had an opportunity to state its position. MEBA contended that the refusal of WSF to reinstate Caspers to his former position was a new cause of action and should be the subject of a grievance.

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES

Position of WSF

WSF contends that MEC does not have authority to interpret or clarify a final and binding arbitration award. The grievance should be dismissed. RCW 47.64.280(3) provides that “the orders and award of the Commission are final and binding upon any ferry employee or employees or their representative affected hereby and upon the department.” The MEC, in a letter to the parties, found that it had no further authority to comment on its decision. See Irish v. WSF and MEBA, MEC Case No. 10-93, Decision No.116 (1994). The WSF does not seek interpretation of the award.