MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] The Commission is mindful that the quoted language appears as well in subsection (2) of RCW 47.64.280, and that the language in subsection (2) appears to be a limited reference to the grievance resolution procedures found in RCW 47.64.150. Nevertheless, the Commission concludes that its authority to adjust labor disputes was not intended to be limited to the adjustment of grievances under RCW 47.64.150. Rather, the Commission concludes that, pursuant to RCW 47.64.280 it has the authority to adjudicate this dispute involving rights expressly provided to ferry employees by chapter 47.64 RCW.

In RCW 47.64.006, the Legislature declared that “it is the public policy of the State of Washington to…(3) promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between the ferry system and its employees by permitting ferry employees to organize and bargain collectively; [and]…(6) to protect the rights of ferry employees with respect to employee organizations.” (Emphasis supplied). Chapter 47.64 RCW provides for and contemplates that ferry employees will belong to appropriate bargaining units, which units will be represented by certified bargaining representatives.