MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] MEC discussed said MEBA complaint during its regular meeting on August 28, 1987, and raised a question as to MEC jurisdiction in a case which it had already decided. (See RCW 47.64.280: “…The orders and awards of the commission are final and binding upon any ferry employee or employees or their representative affected thereby and upon the department. …”) (See also Part II, paragraph 5(f), “Code of Ethics and Professional Standards for Labor Management Arbitration,”: as cited in Elkouri and Elkouri, How Arbitration Works, 3rd Ed., 239: After the award has been rendered, the arbitrator should not issue any clarification or interpretation