MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] The references to labor relations continued in RCW 47.64.090 are requirements for inclusion in an agreement between WSF and a lessee. MEC must recognize, of course, that it has no authority to dictate contractual language to WSF and Marriott. However, MEC must analyze all the relevant provisions of chapter 47.64 RCW in reaching a decision on the instant Petition. RCW 47.64.090 does provide a very clear expression of the rights of employees of WSF lessees. Even though Marriott has not leased an entire ferry nor an entire terminal, basing a refusal to consider RCW 47.64.090 on that fact constitutes a shallow reading of chapter 47.64 RCW. RCW 47.64.090 requires that MEC recognize and order that “the wages to be paid, hours of employment, working conditions and seniority rights of employees” be established in the same manner as if said employees were WSF “ferry employees” pursuant to RCW 47.64.011(5).

3.                  RCW 47.64.090 also puts an additional burden on the Marine Employees’ Commission. The proviso therein that “all labor disputes shall be adjudicated in accordance with chapter 47.64 RCW” demands that MEC assume jurisdiction of such labor disputes. RCW 47.64.280(2) and (3). To ignore that responsibility would fly in the face of Washington’s statutory policy since 1949. RCW 47.64.090.

4.                  MEC must turn aside the argument that MEC must deny the IBU Petition on the grounds that the National Labor Relations Board, not MEC, has jurisdiction over privately employed persons. The duties of this Commission are specified in both RCW 47.64.090 and 47.64.280. Even though the requirement “that all labor disputes shall be adjudicated in accordance with chapter 47.64 RCW” (RCW 47.64.090) pertains to the contract and lease between WSF and Marriott, the duty of MEC is so clear that it cannot be denied.