MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] In their post-hearing brief, Complainants appear to have reduced their requested remedies to asking MEC to reinstate the elected negotiating committee, or conduct a fair and impartial election for a new unlicensed negotiating committee.

Position of Respondent

Respondent MEBA denies that the complainants have been "restrained or coerced" by the union. MEBA relies on the same statute MEBA is accused of violating (i.e., RCW 47.64.130(2)(a)(i)) to argue that this statute "does not impair the right of an employee organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein. …" MEBA also relies on court decisions based on the similarity of chapter 47.64 RCW with the NLRA (29 U.S.C. §158(b)(1)(A). Nucleonics Alliance v. WPPSS, 101 Wn.2d, 32-34 (1984). MEBA relies on NLRB v.