MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] The union claims the grievance may be submitted directly to the Marine Employees’ Commission pursuant to RCW 47.64.150 and RCW 47.64.280, however, because there is no collective bargaining agreement grievance procedure available under these circumstances. Thus the union claims that RCW 47.64.280(2)(a) provides the MEC statutory authority to:

[a]djust all complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation of the ferry system

so that the instant dispute is properly placed before it for adjudication.