MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] He had walked into the hall, spoken with MEBA staff and had been given well-reasoned responses as to the union’s position. On the occasion of the third and present dispute, the hostility displayed by West Coast MEBA Vice President Bill Langley seemed to close the door on the use of further grievance mechanisms: the MEC was the last resort.

Marine Engineers Beneficial Association

MEBA argued that Mr. Irish’s grievance should be dismissed on the grounds that MEC lacks jurisdiction to hear this case. RCW 47.64.150, which governs marine employees’ grievance procedures, requires that “Ferry system employees shall follow … the grievance procedures provided in the collective bargaining agreement,” and that those “procedures shall provide for the invoking of arbitration only with the approval of the employee organization.” The statute further states that only if no such grievance procedures are provided by an agreement may marine employees submit their grievances directly to the MEC. The labor agreement negotiated by WSF/MEBA for unlicensed engineroom employees does provide such procedures.