MARINE EMPLOYEES COMMISSION
[…] However, it is clear that none of the definitions of the word adjust can be construed to justify such an interpretation of the word adjust. (See FF, 13, 14) Further, the past failure of Maringer and/or IBU to protest violations of clear contractual language does not bar Maringer and/or IBU, after notice to WSF, from insisting upon compliance with a proper interpretation of the word adjust. (Elkouri, ibid)

7.                  RCW 47.64.006(7) refers to promoting “just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees as compared with public and private sector employees in states along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska and in British Columbia in directly comparable but not necessarily identical positions. (Emphasis added.) The foregoing provision does not pertain to “just and fair compensation” within the Washington State Ferry System. Complainant did not attempt to show he was deprived of “just and fair compensation” as compared with other ferry systems.