LAW ENFORCEMENT DISCIPLINARY ARBITRATION
[…] Due to resignations and terminations, the Association Executive Board was reduced to a single person.

 

                For nonprofit corporations, “[t]he board of directors of a Washington nonprofit corporation is responsible for managing its affairs.” Diaz. 165 Wn.App. at 77, citing RCW 24.03.095. For entities incorporated under Ch. 24.06 RCW, “the number of directors of a [nonprofit] corporation shall be not less than three and shall be fixed by the bylaws. RCW 24.06.130. RCW 24.06.140 provides that “A majority of the number of directors fixed by the bylaws, or in the absence of a bylaw fixing the number of directors, then of the number stated in the articles of incorporation, shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business….” If the minimum number of directors necessary for a quorum remains, state statue allows the board to fill a vacancy.