INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Called by the Adult Family Home Council (“AFHC”) to testify were John Ficker, Executive Director, AFHC; Carma Matti-Jackson, Chief Executive Officer, C. Matti Consulting; Anne Kibicho, Adult Family Home (“AFH”) licensed operator; Nyater “Martha” Kok, AFH licensed operator; and Madonna Maxaner, AFH licensed operator.

 

 

BACKGROUND

 

RCW 41.56.029(1) states that “[s]olely for the purposes of collective bargaining and as expressly limited in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the governor is the public employer of adult family home providers who, solely for the purposes of collective bargaining, are public employees.”