INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] ii. The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer.

            The one year delay in conducting this interest arbitration for the 2021-2022 biennium raises a question whether retroactive compensation can be provided for the period that starts on July 1, 2021. The State contended that providing retroactive compensation in this award potentially would violate the State Constitution.

            The State relies on the “Evergreen Year” provision in RCW 41.80.010(6), which reads as follows:

After the expiration date of a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequently negotiated agreement, not to exceed one year from the expiration date stated in the agreement.  Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.

 

            The Union contends that this provision cannot apply to interest eligible groups because those groups already are protected from unilateral implementation by the interest arbitration process.