INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Arbitrator is charged with the responsibility of carefully weighing the above factors when rendering his decision.  As he considered each issue in dispute, the Arbitrator has faithfully applied the above criteria.  Additionally, he has been careful to give special consideration to those criteria that were the focal points of the discussion between the two parties.

RCW 41.56.450 grants the Arbitrator 30 days from the conclusion of the hearing to make “written findings of fact and a written determination of the issues in dispute.”  The instant case, however, is different in that the parties, at the time that they retained his services, requested the award by September 25 and that the award would fail to meet the legal timeline if it was not delivered by October 1, 2020.  The Arbitrator has worked to comply with that