INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Unable to reach agreement on a number of issues, the parties decided to submit the matter to interest arbitration as is provided by statute. 

RCW 41.56.450 provides that if “an agreement has not been reached following a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation, and the executive director, upon the recommendation of the assigned mediator, finds that the parties remain at impasse, then an interest arbitration panel shall be created to resolve the dispute.  The issues for determination by the arbitration panel shall be limited to the issues certified by the executive director.”  By letter dated August 7, 2020 PERC Executive Director Michael Sellers certified the following issues to arbitration:

The Employer has submitted the following issues for certification:

         Appendix A – Wage Scales

         Article 9 – Comprehensive Health Care Benefits