IN THE MATTER OF
[…] Central Pierce Prepaid annual VEBA contribution Eastside Fire & Rescue Prepaid annual VEBA contribution
Puget Sound RFA Prepaid annual VEBA contribution Renton RFA Monthly VEBA contribution Snohomish 7 Monthly VEBA contribution
S. King Fire & Rescue Prepaid annual VEBA contribution
District 1 Prepaid annual HRA contribution
Lynnwood Prepaid annual VEBA contribution
The Employer contends that its advance payment of VEBA contributions for services not yet rendered would violate the Washington Constitution and state statute. In this regard, it cites Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington Constitution that provides:
No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give
any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any
individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary
support of the poor and infirm, …
It further relies on RCW 42.24.080 that provides for the auditing of all claims against a
governmental entity for materials, labor or services rendered so as to certify:
that the materials have been furnished, the services rendered, the labor