IN THE MATTER OF
[…] other negotiable/bargainable items may be subject to retroactivity by
mutual agreement by both parties.
In view of the parties’ recorded understanding that the Bridge Agreement would not prejudice their positions when negotiating their first Collective Bargaining Agreement, their temporary agreement on certain terms will be given no weight here. The terms and conditions contained in the expired Collective Bargaining Agreements of Locals 1828 and 1984 are significant as reflecting the relevant status quo.
COMPARABLE EMPLOYERS
RCW 41.56.465(3) requires the Panel to “consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment . . . [with those] of like personnel of public fire departments of similar size ...” The parties were unable to agree on a list of appropriate comparators.