IN THE MATTER OF
[…] The Panel adopts the Employer’s proposed “2X” formula for the maximum accumulation of vacation days. Most of the comparable fire agencies, as well as District 1, have provisions in their contracts that set a maximum number of vacation days that could be banked. The 2X formula proposed by the Employer results in maximum accruals above the average of the comparables.
RCW 41.56.465(3) provides that “the panel shall also consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of public fire departments of similar size ....” The rate of accrual of vacation days is a condition of employment that is readily comparable and therefore the practice of the comparable fire agencies must be considered by the Panel.