IN THE MATTER OF
[…] Change in the cost of living is generally considered a very significant factor in interest arbitration for the determination of appropriate wage or total compensation increases. However, in the matter at hand, such determinations are excluded from consideration here as a result of the PERC order that effectively postpones them for later resolution by the parties or through another interest arbitration proceeding. Therefore, the criterion of cost of living is not a significant factor for the issues before this Panel.
OTHER CONSIDERATIONS
In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.465(a)-(d), Subsection (e) of that statute requires consideration of “[s]uch other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) . . ., that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and also considered by interest arbitrators is the ability to pay wage and benefit increases. Clark County (Axon, 1996); King County (Lankford, 2009).