INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Further, the County’s CPI comparison, based on base wages only, reflects that since 2005 the employees represented by the Guild have received wage increases at a rate that has exceeded the increases in the cost of living.  On the other hand, the West Region CPI for the last three years has experienced cost of living increases that exceeded the CBA’s wage increases.  Perhaps most significantly, the employees represented by the Guild have continued to lag behind the average of the comparator employers.

 

Other Factors

Subsection (e) of RCW 41.56.465 requires arbitrators to also consider “[s]uch other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d)…, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours and conditions of employment….” In light of the foregoing I will analyze various relevant factors below.

 

Ability to Pay