INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] This is particularly true where the language has been in the contract for many years and there has been no showing of problems with its application.

The reluctance to change existing contract language is particularly strong when it comes to recently modified contractual terms. In most cases, an arbitrator will change recently modified contract language only if the moving party can prove that the language at issue did not achieve its objective or if it had unintended consequences. City of Camas, PERC Case No. 6303-1-02-380 (Wilkinson, 2003).

COMPARABILITY

RCW 41.56.465 specifies that I must compare the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the Everett Firefighters with the wages, hours and conditions of employment "of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States", unless there are sufficient comparators to be found in Washington State. However, as the Employer notes in its closing brief, arbitrators are not instructed to give one statutory factor precedence in fashioning an arbitration award.