INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] DISCSUSSION

It is the responsibility of the arbitrator to determine the extent to which the parties’ prior collective bargaining agreement should be changed in response to the parties’ offers with respect to the issues certified by PERC that remain in dispute. In this regard the arbitrator may adopt the offer of one party or the other or modify the proposals to arrive at the just result.

The arbitrator is to make these judgments based upon the standards specified in the applicable Statute, RCW 47.64.320. That statute states:

(1)  The mediator, arbitrator, or arbitration panel may consider only matters that are subject to bargaining under this chapter, except that health care benefits are not subject to interest arbitration.

(2)  The decision of an arbitrator or arbitration panel is not binding
on the legislature and, if the legislature does not approve the funds
necessary to implement provisions pertaining to compensation and fringe
benefit provisions of an arbitrated collective bargaining agreement, is not binding on the state, the department of transportation, or the ferry
employee organization.

(3)  In making its determination, the arbitrator or arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose under RCW 47.64.005 and 47.64.006 and, as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decision, shall take into consideration the following factors:

(a)   The financial ability of the department to pay for the compensation and fringe benefit provisions of a collective bargaining agreement;

(b)   Past collective bargaining contracts between the parties including the bargaining that led up to the contracts;

(c)   The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer;

(d)   Stipulations of the parties;