INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Boards and Commissions, dated June 11, 2018

 

                                 IX.   APPLICABLE LAW

 

Your Arbitrator’s authority to issue this opinion and award and for conducting the interest arbitration hearing are set forth in RCW 41.58.028 and 41.56.465.[7] The primary concern of both parties is clearly focused on the quality of care provided to children in the State’s ELP. The principal difference is how they believe statutory factors, some mandatory (“shall”) and some discretionary (“may”) should be applied. Your Arbitrator must apply the statutory factors set forth in RCW 41.56.465 in deciding any proposals made by the State and the Union. The factors which are the foundation of your Arbitrator’s opinion and award are provided as follows:

(1)   In making its determination, the panel shall be mindful of the legislative

purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 and, as additional standards or guidelines to aid in reaching a decision, the panel shall consider:

(a)     The constitutional authority and statutory authority of the employer;

(b)    Stipulations of the parties;

(c)     The average consumer price of goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living;

(d)   Changes in any of the circumstances under (a) through (c) of this subsection during the pendency of the proceedings; and

(e)    Such other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) of this subsection, that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. For those employees listed in RCW 41.56.03(7)(a) who are employed by the governing body of a city or town with a population of less than fifteen thousand, or a county with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences in the cost of living.

(2)   For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7) (a) through (d), the panel shall also consider a comparison of wages, hours, and condition of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States.

(3)   For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(e) through (h), the panel shall also consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of the public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States. However, when an adequate number of comparable employers exists within the state of Washington, other west coast employers may not be considered.