INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] [5]              That restriction is sometimes circumvented under the “other factors” part of the statute.  Where city police and county deputies work closely together, those employees may consider themselves well or ill compensated by day to day comparisons that do not respect the statutory language. 

[6]              Apparently the term “limited commission special deputy sheriffs” was intended to point to RCW 10.93.020(5) which defines a “Specially commissioned Washington Peace officer” as “any officer, whether part-time or full-time, compensated or not, commissioned by a general authority Washington law enforcement agency to enforce some or all of the criminal laws of the state of Washington, who does not qualify under this chapter as a general authority Washington peace officer...”

[7]              There are some differences among AFSCME’s proposed comparables.  In Pierce County, five regular Deputies and one Sergeant bid into the coveted court house assignment, and Deputies who manage to bid into it seldom bid out of it.