INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Deputy Sheriff’s Association (DSA) is not represented by AFSCME.  Most of the terms of the wages, hours and other conditions of employment of the County’s workforce are covered by an AFSCME Master Agreement, which the eighteen locals bargain as a group; but many of the locals, including the Marshals’ local, also bargain some matters in separate addenda.

 

            That was the pattern of the parties’ negotiations for the 2015-2018 Master Agreement; but during the course of those negotiations the 2015 Legislature amended the definition of “Uniformed Personnel” set out in RCW 41.56.030(13) by adding a new sub-subsection (i): “court marshals of any county who are employed by, trained for, and commissioned by the county sheriff and charged with the responsibility of enforcing laws, protecting and maintaining security in all county‑owned or contracted property, and performing any other duties assigned to them by the county sheriff or mandated by judicial order.”  That amendment had the effect of making the County’s Marshals eligible for interest arbitration under the Chapter RCW 41.56.  This appears to be the first interest arbitration under that new statutory provision.