INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Those numbers decline a bit at the ten year mark—35.5% and 42.3% respectively—and at the top of the schedules, 29.1% and 35.8%.  Even if we exercise every reasonable doubt about the Union’s method of analysis, those numbers are staggering and certainly validate the Department’s report to the Legislature that “DOC competes with counties...who typically pay higher wages.”

 

            The State’s General Compensation Survey.  Finally, RCW 41.06.160 requires the Department of Personnel to “give full consideration to prevailing rates in other public employment and in private employment in this state” by “comprehensive salary and fringe benefit surveys.”