INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Most of the 171 budgeted bargaining unit personnel are in four of these classifications:  Firefighter (59), Firefighter/Paramedic (30), Firefighter/Driver (32), and Fire Captain (32).  Suppression personnel staff four platoons, working a 42-hour workweek on

24-hour shifts.  Non-suppression personnel have a 40-hour workweek of either 4 or 5 days.  The average length of service among bargaining unit members is over 17 years.  The average years of service of the First Class Firefighter, excluding those newly hired since 2015, is about 12 years.

 

COMPARABLE EMPLOYERS

RCW 41.56.465(3) requires an arbitration panel to “consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment . . . [with those] of like personnel of public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States.”  The parties agreed on a list of eight appropriate comparable jurisdictions:

 

Cities

Bellevue

Kirkland

Renton

 

Fire Districts

Shoreline/King 4

Snohomish County Fire District #1 (Sno 1)

South King Fire & Rescue

 

Regional Fire Authorities

Kent Regional Fire Authority (RFA)