INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] OTHER CONSIDERATIONS

 

In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.465(a)-(d), Subsection (e) of that statute requires consideration of “[s]uch other factors, not confined to the factors under (a) through (d) . . . that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment . . .” Accordingly, the factors discussed below have been considered.

 

Ability to Pay

 

A factor frequently advanced in contract negotiations and also considered by interest arbitrators is the ability to pay wage and benefit increases.