INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Employer indicated that it had no objection to the admission of this document and it was accepted into evidence as Union Exhibit 3K. In accordance with WAC 391-55-240, the Arbitrator declared the hearing closed on March 21, 2012. Introduction: Interest Arbitration C-TRAN and ATU Local 757 pg. 9
PANELS AUTHORITY The interest arbitration panels authority to issue an award is generally derived from statute. RCW 41.56.492 provides in pertinent part: (2) If an agreement has not been reached following a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation, and the mediator finds that the parties remain at impasse, either party may demand that the issues in disagreement be submitted to an arbitration panel for a binding and final determination. In making its determination, the arbitration panel shall be mindful of the legislative purpose enumerated in RCW 41.56.430 and as additional standards or guidelines to aid it in reaching a decisions [decision], shall take into consideration the following factors: (a) The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer; (b) Stipulations of the parties; (c) Compensation package comparisons, economic indices, fiscal constraints, and similar factors determined by the