THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST
[…] Additionally, he has been careful
to give special consideration to those criteria that were the
focal points of the discussion between the two parties. Both
Parties submitted extensive briefs which contain thorough and
Introduction: Interest Arbitration C-TRAN and ATU Local 757 pg. 10
thoughtful arguments. All of the material presented has been
given appropriate consideration. The analysis does not respond
to each of the points raised by the Parties. Rather, the
Neutral Chairperson has chosen to focus the discussion on those
factors that were paramount in reaching the final decision.
RCW 41.56.450 grants the Arbitrator 30 days from the
conclusion of the hearing to make “written findings of fact and
a written determination of the issues in dispute.” The Neutral
Chairperson requested and was granted an extension of time until
May 7, 2012 to complete the award.
In summary, the final decision is provided issue by issue
and is based on a thorough review of the documentary and
testimonial evidence, a careful study of the closing arguments