INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] [1989 c 327 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 1.]

RCW 47.64.005 provides: The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state. [1961 c 13 § 47.64.005. Prior: 1949 c 148 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6524-22.]

RCW 47.64.200 states: As the first step in the performance of their duty to bargain, the employer and the employee organization shall endeavor to agree upon impasse procedures.