INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The Arbitrator is further aware that Slide 8 of State Exhibit 4 outlines a 2013-2015 Legislative Direction on Use of New Revenues however the stated direction does not prohibit the re-direction of the revenues. Just as an agency may need to re-direct its appropriations so too may the legislature need to re-direct the use of the $183.5M dollars of new revenues.

The Arbitrator notes that one of the criteria for her determination contained within RCW 47.64.320 at Section (3) subsection (f) requires a:

Comparison of wages, hours, employee benefits, and conditions of employment of the involved ferry employees with those of public and private sector employees in states along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska, and in British Columbia doing directly comparable but not necessarily identical work, giving consideration to factors peculiar to the area and the classifications involved.

When she reviews the OFM Marine Employees’ Compensation Survey there is a key finding that is applicable to the decision in this matter: WSFS Ferry/Terminal positions lag the market average (including and excluding benefits) this year as opposed to leading it in both areas in previous years.