INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (k) Other factors that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of matters that are subject to bargaining under this chapter.

(4) This section applies to any matter before the respective mediator, arbitrator, or arbitration panel. [2010 c 283 § 15; 2006 c 164 § 14.]

Washington State Ferries and IBU (Interest Arbitration: 2013-2015 Agreement)

Page 3

RCW 47.64.006 provides: The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the state of Washington to: (1) Provide continuous operation of the Washington state ferry system at reasonable cost to users; (2) efficiently provide levels of ferry service consistent with trends and forecasts of ferry usage; (3) promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between the ferry system and its employees by permitting ferry employees to organize and bargain collectively; (4) protect the citizens of this state by assuring effective and orderly operation of the ferry system in providing for their health, safety, and welfare; (5) prohibit and prevent all strikes or work stoppages by ferry employees; (6) protect the rights of ferry employees with respect to employee organizations; and (7) promote just and fair compensation, benefits, and working conditions for ferry system employees as compared with public and private sector employees in states along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska, and in British Columbia in directly comparable but not necessarily identical positions. [1989 c 327 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 1.]

RCW 47.64.005 provides: The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state. [1961 c 13 § 47.64.005. Prior: 1949 c 148 § 1; Rem.