INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] [1989 c 327 § 1; 1983 c 15 § 1.]

RCW 47.64.005 provides: The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state. [1961 c 13 § 47.64.005. Prior: 1949 c 148 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6524-22.]

RCW 47.64.200 states: As the first step in the performance of their duty to bargain, the employer and the employee organization shall endeavor to agree upon impasse procedures. Unless otherwise agreed to by the employee organization and the employer in their impasse procedures, the arbitrator or panel shall issue a decision it deems just and appropriate with respect to each impasse item. If the parties fail to agree upon impasse procedures under this section, the impasse procedures provided in RCW 47.64.210 and 47.64.230 and 47.64.300 through 47.64.320 apply. It is unlawful for either party to refuse to participate in the impasse procedures provided in RCW 47.64.210 and 47.64.230 and 47.64.300 through 47.64.320. [2010 c 283 § 12; 2006 c 164 § 7; 1983 c 15 § 11.]

CONTEXT OF THE DISPUTE The WSDOT Ferries Division was created in 1951. It is the largest ferry system in the United States and the third largest in the world. Nearly twenty three million people are transported by the ferry system annually.