INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (Fenrich at 5: 17, Damerow at 5:18).

7. Executive Director Michael Sellars certified specific issues for the interest arbitration. (Fenrich at 5:23-25, Damerow at 6:4-5, State Exhibit 29).

8. None of the certified issues have been settle~ by the parties. (Fenrich at 6:10, Damerow at 6:11).

9. The parties agreed to oral closing argument in lieu ofwritten closing briefs. (Vol. 2, Fenrich at 63:10, Vol. 2, Dar:nerow at 63 :11).

VII. APPLICABLE LAW As noted above, the parties stipulated that the interest arbitration before your Arbitrator is governed by RCW 47.64. The policy declaration for RCW 47.64 is set forth in RCW 47.64.005 and provides as follows:

8

The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry and bridge system which will serve the interests of the people of the state. RCW 47.64.006 further sets forth several public policy considerations for RCW 47.64: