INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (This figure is a simple average.)

4 The Union's 14-day proposal was to maintain the status quo from the previous contract. Although not clear from a review of prior Collective Bargaining Agreements, the parties are in apparent agreement that this means the Union is proposing 100% CPI-W escalators for each year of the agreement.

City of Clyde Hill-Teamsters Local 763 Interest Arbitrator's Discussion and Award - 9

2. Analysis Pursuant to the Pertinent Statutory Considerations a. Analysis of Comparables; Total Compensation RCW 41.56.465(2) requires: "… a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States." A comparison of base wages alone is not adequate, in my opinion, and I will dispense with that analysis here. Rather, the preferred analysis is based on total compensation, and that includes longevity pay, education incentive pay and paid time off.