INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Pay for five-year (AA degree) and 25-year deputies and sergeants would be above average, but the respective pay for the 15-year deputy and sergeant would be about one percent and 1.6% below average. The pay increase proposed by the DSA would again place the pay of bargaining unit members well above average. The County's proposal also would cause the average bargaining unit pay to rise at all levels to above average, but with a more modest result b. Cost of Living Considerations (1) The Meaning of the Statutory Cost of Living Criterion RCW 41.56.465(1)(c) requires arbitrators to consider "The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living." The statutory language is ambiguous. The cost of living is a relational concept and the statutory language fails to specify the target comparison metric. Arbitrators have traditionally considered changes in the cost of living over a designated time span.