INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (A subsidiary issue is whether the data is reliable; that issue was not raised in this case.) One knows, as a matter of common sense, that cost of living differentials go a long way in explaining why a wage earner in New York or Los Angeles, for example, is paid significantly more than a person performing the identical job in, say, Walla Walla or Spokane. Nevertheless, the DSA objects to this Arbitrator's consideration of relative cost of living information because of statutory language suggesting that the legislature has taken the topic off the table. RCW 41.56.465(1)(e) states specifically that for law enforcement employees "employed by the governing county with a population of less than seventy thousand, consideration must also be given to regional differences in the cost of living." Spokane County has a population much higher than 70,000. Thus, the DSA contends, it would be improper for the Arbitrator to consider