INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] RCW 41.56.030(13)(a), read in conjunction with RCW 41.56.430 and .450, states that unresolved disputes concerning the terms and conditions of a collective bargaining agreement must be settled by interest arbitration when the affected bargaining unit is composed of: "Law enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030 employed by the governing body of any county with a population of ten thousand or more; …" RCW 41.56.450 specifies the powers and duties of the interest arbitrator or panel, who may consider only the issues certified by PERC’s executive director. RCW 41.56.450 states that the arbitration determination “shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious.” In RCW 41.56.465, the Washington Legislature specified that the interest arbitrator must apply the following criteria when determining the disputed terms of a new collective bargaining agreement:

Spokane County - Sheriff's Deputies and Sergeants Interest Arbitrator's Discussion and Award - 1