INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Seattle is, in the words of the Chief, “one of our biggest competitors.” Comparing Trooper pay to the pay of only Seattle Police Officers and King County Deputies (and, again, backing out insurance and pension differences from the Association’s numbers), Troopers at the ten year benchmark are currently about 11% behind even when WSP’s geographic pay is included. (That same percentage applies to WSP compared to Tacoma Police and Pierce County Sheriffs, but the lag drops to a bit under 7% when WSP is compared to the Everett Police and Snohomish County Sheriffs.)

The Cost of Living. RCW 41.56.465(1) lists factors to be considered by interest arbitrators in local government uniformed personnel interest arbitrations. One item on that list is “The average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.” That statute is certainly in the mainstream of compensation practice in that respect: it would be very odd not to consider