INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] WSPTA v. WSP, 2008 Interest Arbitration,

page 15.

changes in “the average consumer prices for goods and services.” Those changes are tracked by Bureau of Labor Statistics’s (BLS) Consumer Price Index (CPI).

The Patrol’s compensation proposal is based on the annual increase in the Implicit Price Deflator (IPD), and the Patrol argues that the IPD is an “indicator of inflation” that is “in wide use.” I must agree with the Association that the Washington Legislature had the right of it in RCW 41.56.465(1)(c): the traditional concern for an interest arbitrator is “the average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living.” 22 And, as OFM’s own web site puts it,

The CPI is the most commonly used measure for adjusting payments to consumers when the intent is to allow consumers to purchase, at today’s prices, a market basket of goods and services equivalent to one that they could purchase in an earlier period.