INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The answer to the first question lies in the language of Factor viii: Are such data normally or traditionally taken into consideration? In the 2010 Strategic Plan, DOC noted that it continued “to be challenged with recruiting for hard to fill jobs in competing labor markets; especially in healthcare markets.” Indeed, the very facts of the retention-driven location pay in the existing CBA—which DOC proposes to continue—and the additional retention driven increases it proposes to add show that local labor markets matter. RCW 41.06.157 requires the State’s Comprehensive classification plan to (1)(f) “Consider rates in other public employment and private employment in the state,” and authorizes “salary surveys of positions in other public and private employment to establish market rates.” I take that to be a statutory directive for the State to “take a look at the market,” and, of course, a look at the market is a common part of bargaining compensation. 24 DOC also argues that Factor iv was the parties’ exclusive agreement about determining comparability, that the deal was to