INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] of Seattle police as comparators, even secondary comparators, noting there are significant
differences between the jobs in these putative comparator groups and that of the NSO. It
further contends that the Richland/Yakima Federal Courthouse guards are not comparable, and
disputes using this group as a comparator.

     It contends that if the cost-of-living adjustment is properly done, and if the Arbitrator
adopts ENW's proposed first-year increase, NSO wages will be 5.2% ahead of the
comparables. There is no basis for any sort of “catch-up” wage increase, the Employer asserts.

     2. The Arbitrator’s Determination of Appropriate Comparators
     RCW 41.56.465(1)(c)(i) requires a neutral arbitrator to consider the wages, hours and
working conditions of “like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the
United States.” In this case, there are no other nuclear energy employers in the State of
Washington, and only two others in the states that are commonly considered to comprise the
west coast of the United States. The statute, however, does not require the consideration of
identical employers.