INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] with. Parrish doesn’t know how to compare security numbers and costs with other single unit
plants. He added that a significant segment of the nuclear industry contracts its security
services to private security providers. Energy Northwest has not considered contracting out
security because he believes in-house security is better. Contracting out would cause him to
lose control of training and other operational aspects of security, Parrish believes.

                              V. THE ISSUE OF WAGES

A. General Considerations

     As set forth in full above, RCW 41.56.465 requires the Arbitrator to set wages after
considering the legislative purpose of the statute, the compensation paid by comparators,
employees’ cost of living, any stipulations and legal concerns over the employer’s authority, and
“other factors … that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of
wages, …” Such “other factors” typically include turnover, increased duties, the fiscal health of
the employer, general economic considerations, and considerations relating to internal parity or
equity. The statute does not specify the relative weight to be assigned to each consideration,