INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (4)          This section applies to any matter before the respective mediator, arbitrator or arbitration panel.

 

*  *  *

 

 

The statute does not provide guidance as to how much weight should be given to any of these standards or guidelines, but rather leaves that determination to the reasonable discretion of the interest arbitrator. The statute requires the interest arbitrator to be mindful of the legislative purpose set forth in RCW 47.64.005 and 47.64.006.  RCW 47.64.005 provides:

 

The state of Washington, as a public policy, declares that sound labor relations are essential to the development of a ferry system which will best serve the interests of the people of the state.

 

 

RCW 47.64.006 provides: