INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Terminal Supervisors supervise the day-to-day operations of the terminal to which they are assigned.  This includes directing, training and evaluating employees in the Inland Boatmen's Union bargaining unit, such as ticket sellers, traffic attendants, and plank attendants.  Among other responsibilities,  the Terminal Supervisors are responsible for maintaining security of ticket stocks and revenues, ordering supplies for the terminals, and coordinating maintenance and construction at the terminals.

 

 

COMPARABLE EMPLOYERS

 

RCW 47.64.320(f) requires the interest arbitrator to "consider a comparison of wages, hours, employee benefits, and conditions of employment . . . with those of public and private sector employees in states along the west coast of the United States, including Alaska, and in British Columbia doing comparable but not necessarily identical work..." RCW 47.64.320(e) provides that the interest arbitrator must also consider "[t]he results of the salary survey as required in RCW 47.64.170(8)."