INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] At the time of hearing, there were six sergeants in the correctional facility.  Each sergeant supervises the work of six to eight officers.  Chief Hansen testified that the employer has had difficulty filling officer positions, but has never had difficulty recruiting for the position of sergeant.  In most cases, the sergeant position is filled by promotion from the officer ranks.  Four of the six sergeants live in the geographic boundaries of Lewis County.

 

COMPARABILITY AND OTHER ECONOMIC ISSUES

 

One of the primary “standards or guidelines” found in RCW 41.56.465 upon which an Arbitrator must rely in reaching a decision is a “comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States.”

 

In this case, both parties presented sets of jurisdictions deemed to be “comparable” to Lewis County.  However, the employer also presented a number of other factors that it wanted the Arbitrator to consider in determining comparability and fashioning an award.