INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (CX 1.1) (emphasis added). The City proposes, basically, to modify the callback provisions of the Agreement for municipal court infraction cases where a simple affidavit can be submitted in lieu of live testimony. Where an officer is not requested to be present by the citizen challenging the infraction or requested by an attorney prosecuting the case, the bC City contends that it would be sufficient for the officer to submit an affidavit rather than provide live testimony. It bases this contention on the following provision of RCW 46.63.090 which reads as follows: Statute Governing Affidavits in lieu of In-Court Appearances ...( 2) The court may consider the notice of traffic infraction and any other written report made under oath submitted by the officer who issued the notice or whose written statement was the basis for the issuance of the notice in lieu of the officer's personal appearance at the hearing. The person named in the notice may subpoena witnesses, including the officer, and has the right to present evidence and examine witness present in court. (fn:11) (emphasis added) ____________________ fn:11 Cx 1.3 The City explains that this proposal is designed to provide an alternative for officers to do this rather than to incur overtime by unnecessarily attending municipal court.