INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The County has taken the position that the status quo was maintained from the moment that Teamsters declined to continue providing insurance coverage once the Guild members chose different representation based on their insurance proposal that cites the PERC hearing examiner decision. The Panel is unsure if the parties' position is materially different given the Award of a fixed dollar amount towards employer health insurance.

 

RCW 41.56.950 provides:

 

Whenever a collective bargaining agreement between a public employer and a bargaining representative is concluded after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement between the same parties, the effective date of such collective bargaining agreement may be the day after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement and all benefits included in the new collective bargaining agreement including wage increases may accrue beginning with such effective date as established by this section.

 

Clearly an order of retroactivity is permitted as RCW 41.56.950 provides that the effective date of a collective bargaining agreement may be the day after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement “and all benefits included in the new collective bargaining agreement including wage increases may accrue beginning with such effective date as established by this section.”

 

The parties apparently negotiated over many months for a successor Collective Bargaining Agreement.