INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (fn:42) This case seems analogous to Kitsap County in which Arbitrator Buchanan stated:

______________________

Fn:41   Id.

Fn:42   Id.

 

 

The wording proposed by the County seems designed to improve the bargaining position of management and the proposed wording of the Guild seems designed to improve the bargaining position of the Union.43

_______________________

Fn:43   Kitsap County, PERC Case No. 13831-I-98-00299 (1998).

 

 

In short, both the County and Guild want what they want, but have not provided evidence that would satisfy the elements set forth in RCW 41.56.465. While excellent policy arguments were made, the Panel was not provided with a “comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west cost of the United States ... “ on the disputed provisions.

 

E.         Threshold for Overtime Pay, Article 8.2.1

 

Article 8.2.1 (Threshold for Overtime Pay) is more problematic. The County at one time proposed the following but later withdrew its own proposal.