INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Hopefully actions taken at the national and state level will continue to have a positive impact on the economy and business can return to a more steady state. Clearly this award contains some of the optimism found in that statement. (fn:13)

_________________

Fn:13   City of Longview, PERC Case 21899-I-08-515 (2009).

 

 

B.         Comparability

 

One of the primary “standards or guidelines” found in RCW 41.56.465 upon which an arbitrator must rely in reaching a decision is a “comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States.”

 

Clearly, the interest arbitration process anticipates that awards will be issued on the basis of comparability. The interest arbitration process anticipates that comparability should be analyzed as one of the major factors in determining an award.