INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] This uniqueness is recognized in numerous arbitration awards. (fn:16)

____________________

Fn:15   See, Pierce County, PERC Case 22679-1-09-539 (2010); “For obvious reasons, it would be best to utilize counties in proximate or comparable labor markets.”

Fn:16   See, City of Pasco, (1994) at 11; City of Richland, (1984) at 15-16; City of Pullman, (1981) at 10; City of Ellensburg, (1992) at 9; City of Moses Lake, (1991) at 6; City of Pasco, (1990) at 12; Spokane Fire District No.9, (1993) at 2-4; City of Pullman, (1997); City of Kennewick, (1997) at 14.

 

 

More importantly, RCW 41.56.465(2) provides direction as to what types of jurisdictions this Panel should look at. The statute states:

 

For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(14) (a) through (d), the panel shall also consider a comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United States. (emphasis added)

 

The statute requires an arbitrator to only compare jurisdictions who are “like employers.” In relevant part, RCW 41.56.030(14) defines employees eligible for interest arbitration in the following terms: