INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Hours 216 216 Holiday Hours 132 132 Net Annual Hours 2,180 2,180 Net Monthly Hours 181.67 181.67 Net Hourly Compensation $33.31 $37.82 Benchmark firefighters in Redmond earn 7.66% less than the average received by similarly situated firefighters employed by the comparable departments in 2002. Lieutenants in Redmond earn 6.66% less.6 The comparable departments provided the following percentage wage increases to its firefighters in 2003 and 2004: 2003 2004 Auburn 4% 4% Bellevue 2.5% Unavailable Everett 1.5% 1.2% Kent 1.5% 0.9% (+24 hours holiday) Kirkland 3.5% 4% Renton 3% 3% COST OF LIVING RCW 41.56.465(d) requires consideration of "[t]he average consumer prices for goods and services, commonly known as the cost of living." The Employer presented evidence that its firefighter wages have exceeded the cost of living in recent years. In this regard, a firefighter's pay has increased by 47 percent since 1992, while the cost of living during that period increased by 42 percent.