INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] The parties have reached settlement on eight other issues which had been certified for interest arbitration. They further agreed that the new agreement should be for three years: 2002, 2003, and 2004. COMPARABLE JURISDICTIONS One of the primary standards or guidelines enumerated in RCW 41.56.465 upon which an arbitrator must rely in reaching a decision is a "comparison of the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of like employers of public fire departments of similar size on the west coast of the United States." The statute requires the use of comparable employers within the state of Washington if an adequate number of in-state comparable employers exists.