INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Inasmuch as the governing statute requires the Panel to consider the cost of living, significant weight shall be given to the low increases in the cost of living during recent years. OTHER CONSIDERATIONS In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.465(a)-(e), RCW 41.56.465(f) directs the Panel to consider "[s]uch other factors ... that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and conditions of employment." Accordingly, the factors discussed below have been considered. Ability to Pay A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and also considered by arbitrators is the ability to pay wage and benefit increases.