INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] (a)   The financial ability of the department to pay for the compensation and fringe benefit provisions of a collective bargaining agreement;

(b)      Past  collective  bargaining  contracts  between  the  parties  including  the bargaining that led up to the contracts;

(c)  The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer;

(d)  Stipulations of the parties;

(e)   The results of the salary survey as required in RCW 47.64.170(8);(FN:1)

1     RCR 47.64.170(8) (Collective bargaining procedures) states:

(8) The office of financial management shall conduct a salary survey, for use in collective bargaining and arbitration, which must be conducted through a contract with a firm nationally recognized in the field of human resources management consulting.