IN THE MATTER OF
[…] and services, commonly known as the cost of living." RCW 41.56.465( d) requires consideration
of any changes in this regard during the pendency of the proceedings. According to the U.S.
Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, the consumer price index (CPI-U) for the
Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton area rose by an annual average of 4.2% during 2008. For the 12
month period ending in June 2009, the CPI-U for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bremerton area fell by
0.4%. For the 12 month period ending in December 2009, it rose by 1.4%.
OTHER CONSIDERATIONS
In addition to the specific criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.465(a)-(d), Subsection (e) of
that statute directs the Panel to consider "[ s ]uch other factors, not confined to the factors under
(a) through (d) ... , that are normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination
of wages, hours, and conditions of employment. .. " Accordingly, the factors discussed below
have been considered.
Ability to Pay
A factor frequently raised in contract negotiations and also considered by arbitrators is the
ability to pay wage and benefit increases. Clark County, PERC No. 11845-1-92-252 (Axon,