IN THE MATTER OF
[…] 6. Educational incentive pay - Article 5
7. Cash-out of holiday pay - Article 9
8. LEOFF II disability leave supplements - Article 10
9. Correctional captain disability leave supplement - Article 10
10. Extended sick leave loan bank - Article 10
11. Employee rights to due process - Article 18
12. Determination of comparable jurisdictions under RCW 41.56.450 et. seq.
The parties agree that the new collective bargaining agreement should have a duration of three
years, commencing on January 1,2009.
COMPARABLE EMPLOYERS
One of the primary "standards or guidelines" set forth in RCW 41.56.465 upon which a
panel must rely in reaching a decision is a "comparison ofthe wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of personnel involved in the proceedings with the wages, hours, and conditions of
employment of like personnel of like employers of similar size on the west coast of the United
States."
The County contends that four Washington counties should be utilized as comparable
employers: Clark, Kitsap, Snohomish, and Spokane. It reasons that Clark, Snohomish, and
Spokane Counties each fall within a population band of between 50% and 150% of the
population of Pierce County.