IN THE MATTER OF
[…] of the governing statute. Cities and counties have different functions and different sources of
revenue. Moreover, the statute requires a comparison with employers of similar size, and there
has been no contention that Seattle and Tacoma are of similar size to Pierce County. The
Association appears to recognize that Seattle and Tacoma are not like employers within the
meaning of the statute, arguing instead that each should be considered as a "secondary
comparable." The governing statute does not provide for two different types of comparable
jurisdictions. RCW 41.56.465 (1)( e) does require consideration of "other factors ... that are
normally or traditionally taken into consideration in the determination of wages, hours, and
conditions of employment." One such factor is turnover. If there was excessive turnover in this
bargaining unit because members were leaving to take similar jobs for the cities of Tacoma and
Seattle, then the reasons for this could be explored. However, there was no indication that this
was the case.