INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] Consequently, nothing ordered in the 2008 Award received legislative funding. The Union further provides insight into the steps required by State Statute in the event that an interest award is not implemented. When an interest arbitration award is not funded by the legislature, RCW 74.39A.300(3) directs the parties' next steps. The statutory provision says "If the legislature rejects or fails to act on the submission, any such agreement will be reopened solely for the purpose of renegotiating the funds necessary to implement the agreement." Thus the statute compels us to begin with the Arbitrator's 2008 Award. Following the failure to implement the Arbitrator's 2008 award, the Parties again undertook negotiations in an effort to reach agreement on a CBA to replace the 2007/09 agreement.