THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST ) ARBITRATOR'S
[…] Washington and SEIU Heal thcare 775NW stems from the
Governor's failure to include this Arbitrator's October
1, 2008 interest arbitration Award for the 2009-2011
collective bargaining agreement in her balanced budget
proposal to the legislature and the legislature's
decision not to fund it on its own initiative.
Consequently, nothing ordered in the 2008 Award
received legislative funding.
The Union further provides insight into the steps required
by State Statute in the event that an interest award is not
implemented.
When an interest arbitration award is not funded by the
legislature, RCW 74.39A.300(3) directs the parties'
next steps. The statutory provision says "If the
legislature rejects or fails to act on the submission,
any such agreement will be reopened solely for the
purpose of renegotiating the funds necessary to
implement the agreement." Thus the statute compels us
to begin with the Arbitrator's 2008 Award.
Following the failure to implement the Arbitrator's 2008
award, the Parties again undertook negotiations in an effort to
reach agreement on a CBA to replace the 2007/09 agreement.