INTEREST ARBITRATIONS
[…] They recognize those contract provisions upon which the parties could agree and decide the remaining issues in a manner which would approximate the result which the parties would likely have reached in good faith negotiations considering the statutory criteria. See generally, Kitsap County Fire Protection District No. 7 & IAFF Local 2876, PERC No. 15012-1-00-333 (Krebs, 2000); City of Centralia & IAFF Local 451), PERC No. 11866-I-95-253 (Lumbley, 1997). Interest arbitration panels are required to be mindful of the enumerated legislative purpose of RCW 41.56.430, which provides: The intent and purpose of chapter 131, Laws of 1973 is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes. Furthermore, interest arbitration panels must consider certain factors or criteria set forth in RCW 41.56.465, which are: (a) The constitutional and statutory authority of the employer; (b) Stipulations of the parties; ©) (I) For employees listed in RCW 41.56.030(7)(a) through (d), comparison of